Privacy Policy

Last modified on July 9, 2014

Your privacy is important to us. We only use your information to provide the best experience and services we can. This Privacy Policy lays out the who, what, where, when, why, how, how long, and what-if’s regarding the privacy of your personal information. Please read it to ensure that you know how your information is collected and used. Capitalized terms, if not defined in this Privacy Policy, are defined in the Agreement.

If you don’t agree with all of our policies, including our User Agreement, you really should not, and aren’t allowed to, use this website. We’ve tried to be fair and straightforward. But, if you have questions, contact us at info@darkhorsepros.com or at 1535 E. Appalachian Rd., Flagstaff, AZ 86004, or at 928.266.0980.

  1. General Provisions

    1. Accepting the Privacy Policy

      The website, www.DarkHorsePros.com (“Site”), is operated by Dark Horse Pros Inc. (“Dark Horse Pros”, “Company”, “we”, or “our”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to the Site and all other activities, services, features, or resources (collectively, “Services”) offered by the Company. By using this Site or our Services in any manner, including, but not limited to, visiting or browsing the Site, creating an account, or contributing content, information, or other materials to the Site, a user (“User” or “you”) consents to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy.

      If you do not agree with this Policy or with our User Agreement and you have already created an account, you must terminate your account by sending a Termination Request to info@darkhorsepros.com, and then immediately discontinue use of the Site and our Services.

    2. Modifications to the Privacy Policy

      We reserve the right to modify this Policy without notice, at any time, by posting the updated version at www.darkhorsepros.com/privacypolicy. It is your responsibility to check this Site for any updates. Your continued use of our Site means that you agree to any revisions of this Policy.

    3. Third Party Websites

      A User may find content on our Site that links to the sites and services of Stripe, Inc., Twitter, Facebook, and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on those sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. We do not post anything to your accounts with any social media or other third-party sites without your permission.

      In addition, those sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. Those sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

  2. Information We Collect

    1. What user information is collected?

      A User may be asked for identification information (“Personal Data”), as appropriate:

      • name;
      • email address;
      • phone number;
      • date of birth;
      • legal name;
      • legal address;
      • business name;
      • business address;
      • EIN number;
      • shipping address;
      • log-ins and passwords to create an account; and
      • other information included in the profile, both for public display and for private use within the Company.

      We may also collect and process the following information (“Personal Information”) about you, as appropriate:

      • information made by you through our Service regarding requests or transactions;
      • email or postal service communications you send to us, such as reporting a problem, or submitting a concern or comment regarding the Service or its content;
      • information you post to the Site, such as comments or updates; and
      • IP addresses.

      You may refuse to supply Personal Data or Personal Information, except that it may prevent you from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

    2. When is user information collected?

      The Company may collect Personal Data that a User provides through voluntary submissions in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, registration forms, creating profiles, creating campaigns, newsletter sign-ups, or other Services we make available on our Site.

      We also collect User traffic patterns throughout the Site, including monitoring of Internet Protocol addresses, URLs, browser details, and whether links to external websites are followed. This information is collected only to help improve our content, site flow, usability, and Services.

    3. What information is not collected?

      Sensitive Personal Data and any information related to making payments is given directly to a third party payment processing provider, Stripe, Inc., by the User using an encrypted connection; it is not stored on our servers or in our system, or accessed by us in any way (For more details regarding information security, see section 4.3.) We are notified by Stripe as to whether or not a payment was successful and can view the following regarding the payment: amount, name, email address, and minimal credit card information including the last four digits, expiration date, and type of card. Please read Stripe’s Privacy Policy carefully to ensure understanding of and agreement with their policies at https://stripe.com/us/privacy.

      Also, in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not knowingly collect information from persons under the age of 13, as they are not permitted to use this Site. Anyone using our Site or Services between the ages of 13 and 17 must do so with the consent and supervision of a parent or legal guardian who is at least 18 years old, provided that they also agree to be bound by this Policy and the User Agreement. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected Personal Data from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe we may have any information from a child under age 13, please send a COPPA Violation Notice to info@darkhorsepros.com.

    4. Are cookies used to collect information?

      Our Site may use cookies to enhance User experience by helping us recognize you as a repeat visitor, to improve the quality of our Service, and to try making your browsing experience meaningful. Cookies are NOT viruses. They use a plain text format and are small, often encrypted text files.

      When you enter our Site, our web server sends a cookie to your computer which allows us to recognize your computer, but not specifically who is using it. These cookies do not contain personal information, although they enable us to relate your use of the Site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information that you supply yourself (e.g., a cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites). You can learn more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

      You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, by blocking or deleting cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of our Services.

  3. Use of Collected Information

    1. How is collected information used?

      Any Personal Data collected will be used for the related purposes for which it was collected in connection with this Site and our Service. This includes, but is not limited to:

      • identifying you when you sign in to your account;
      • administering your account;
      • providing you with our Services;
      • responding to email communications;
      • sending newsletters or other promotional communications;
      • communicating with you for other purposes which will be disclosed at the time of contact; and
      • analyzing the use of the Site to improve our content and Services.

      By using our Site or our Services, you consent to receive emails at your submitted email address and not a postal address for any Service-related notices, including any notices required by law. If you wish to unsubscribe to a previously subscribed newsletter, follow the unsubscribe instructions included in the newsletter or promotional email. You may also opt out of receiving any future contact from the Company by sending a Do Not Contact Request to info@darkhorsepros.com.

    2. Who has access to collected information?

      Any information or content that you voluntarily disclose in public areas of the Site becomes publicly available to other users.

      We do not trade, rent, or sell your Personal Data to third parties. Personal Data is only shared with third parties in the following circumstances:

      • to enable us to provide you with the Site and our Services;
      • to administer activities on our behalf and with your permission, such as sending out newsletters or surveys;
      • as required by law;
      • in connection with an investigation of fraud, copyright infringement, or other unlawful activity;
      • upon successful funding of a campaign, Campaign Owners receive email addresses and shipping addresses, if appropriate, of their Contributors for campaign-related communication purposes only (Please note that Campaign Owners never receive Contributors’ credit card information or other sensitive Personal Data.); and
      • to resolve disputes between Campaign Owners and Contributors, with your permission.

  4. Security of Collected Information

    1. Can collected information be updated, corrected, or deleted?

      Once you create an account, you become part of the DHP community. You can modify your personal information by updating your profile at any time. If you no longer wish to have an account, you may request to have your account deleted by sending a Termination Request to info@darkhorsepros.com. However, we may retain certain information as described in section 4.2.

      Upon request, we will provide to you with a copy of all Personal Data that we hold, subject to a fee not exceeding the prescribed fee permitted by law.

    2. How long is personal information stored?

      Personal Data is retained while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you with our Services. We may retain Personal Data even after your account is terminated if it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Policy or our User Agreement. We may also retain information for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis.

    3. What security measures are used to protect personal information?

      To protect your Personal Data, we adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices; appropriate security measures, such as storing collected information on secured databases; and an encrypted connection when communicating with Stripe, Inc., our third party payment processing provider. However, no method of data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

      Also, limited access to Personal Data is granted by the Company to employees only for the purpose of performing assigned duties. These security measures are to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of Personal Data stored on our Site.

      As a reminder, it is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please help keep your account safe by using a strong password and not sharing it with others.